I have been told that I can obtain an O-1 Visa for only 1 year. Is this correct?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

I have been told that I can obtain an O-1 Visa for only 1 year. Is this correct?

Post  Admin on Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:30 am

You are eligible for an O-1 Visa for up to 3 years.

We always apply for the full 3 years, however recently adjudicators have been issuing time frames that correspond with the artist’s deal memo dates. We often find time frames can vary depending on which immigration-processing center is used and the individual adjudicator used on the day.

The final outcome and decision is at the discretion of the adjudicating officer on the day. In our experience there are no obvious trends in the decisions.

Admin
Admin

Posts : 9
Join date : 2011-03-01

View user profile http://nextstoplax.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum